Privacy Policy

Security and privacy

All personal information we may hold about you is treated as strictly confidential.   Your personal information will never be sold, traded or otherwise transferred to a third party, without your express permission.

Collection and use of information

 When you use our website, we may require you to give us some information about yourself such as your name and contact details, your telephone number, email address and any other information you may wish to provide to us.

Hunt & Humphry will use your personal information for purposes such as:

  • Responding to your enquiries
  • Providing legal services to you (for example, we may be required to provide your name and address to a Court in an action in which you are involved)
  • Business development including sending legal updates, publications and details of events
  • Meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us (for example, we may be required to provide your personal information to the Legal Practice Board of Western Australia in relation to the administration of our trust account)
  • Auditing usage of our website

From time to time we may gain assistance from third parties to provide our services however your personal and confidential information will not be disclosed to them unless we have your approval or where that is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you.

Business development

Occasionally we may use personal information to send you details of new services, legal updates and invites to seminars and events, however we will only do this with your permission.  Our marketing communication will also include an “unsubscribe” link should you choose to no longer be contacted in this way.

How we use data collection technology

When you use our website we may send a cookie to the web browser on your device.  A cookie is a small data file which helps to improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages.  We may use cookies to measure visitor use but we will not collect or store any personal information about you.

If you do not agree to the use of these cookies, most web browsers will allow you to disable and reject cookies.  In some cases, some web services will not function at their best if you disable or reject a cookie.

Accessing your personal information

Requests to see the personal information we hold about you or enquiries about how we process personal information can be sent by email to info@huntandhumphry.com.au

We attempt to keep all personal information we hold about you current and accurate.  If you wish to correct or update the personal information we hold about you, please let us know.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you want to complain about a breach or a potential breach of our privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us by emailing your complaint to info@huntandhumphry.com.au, telephoning +61 8 9321 0200 or writing to

Hunt & Humphry
15 Colin Street
WEST PERTH  WA  6005

While we will aim to resolve your complaint quickly, if you are not satisfied you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.